Personal Data Protection Notice

1)   Protection and Use of Personal Data

We at Messrs Ghazi & Lim (“Firm”) value your Personal Data and strives to protect it in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued by us pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Notice is applicable only if you are an individual and in the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Data generally means any information that identifies you. The Firm may use and process your Personal Data for the purposes relating to the business and activities of the Firm which shall include, without limitation:-

(a) for client relationship management needs;

(b) to inform you of your matter with us by post, phone, e-mail, text messages or other communication;

(c) to send notices via emails, letters or text messages;

(d) to remind you to perform necessary transactions in accordance with agreements and/or contracts in relation to the Firm’s matter with you;

(e) for internal administrative purpose such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping use and research to improve the Firm’s services and customer communications; and

(f) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

 2)  Collection of Non-Personal Information

Where the Firm collects information through our website, we automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding website use that does not identify you including but not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your access to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the content you download from our website and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Firm’s website. The Firm may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding site user demographics and site traffic patterns. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to your identities.

3)  Cookies

Cookies on the Firm’s website may be used to allow you to set your individual preferences and to help the Firm provide a better experience. Certain cookies may collect your Personal Data. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a page to help the website to recognize your device, remember your user name and preferences. If your browser permits, you may choose to accept or decline cookies. However, please take note that your ability to access certain features or your usage of the facilities at the Firm’s website may be affected if you choose to decline cookies.

4)  Website-specific Purpose

If you are not clients of the Firm, but you have submitted enquiries via the Firm’s website, the Firm may process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your enquiries;

(b) internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

(c) development and enhancement of the Firm’s services;

(d) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

5)  Storage and Use of Personal Data

The Firm stores your Personal Data either in hard copies or soft copies in our servers located in Malaysia. Control and access of your Personal Data is personally managed by the Firm. The Firm will only retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

Your Personal Data provided to the Firm will be kept confidential. The Firm takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. As a part of providing you with our products and services and for the purposes of our business, we may be required or need to disclose information about your Personal Data with us to third parties including but not limited to regulatory and governmental authorities and other relevant government departments or agencies, third party service providers within or outside the country, relevant accreditation bodies, independent consultants, insurers and other parties deemed necessary.

6)   Compliance Officer

If you have any enquiries regarding this Notice or if you have any concerns about the manner in which your Personal Data has been collected or handled by the Firm or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to amend your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the Firm for the processing of your Personal Data or for the transfer of your Personal Data to other parties, you may send your written request to the following:

Contact Person:                 The PDPA Officer

Penang Branch:                 gnlpg@ghazi-lim.com

Butterworth Branch:         gnlbw@ghazi-lim.com

Kuala Lumpur Branch:     gnlkl@ghazi-lim.com

 

7)   Changes to Notice

The Firm reserves the right to amend this notice from time to time to reflect changes in legal, regulatory requirements, technological advancements and best commercial practices without further written notification but such amendments will be notified via our website. You are advised to check the notice on our website on a regular basis.

8)   Obligations under Law

The Firm will only use your Personal Data only with your consent. During process of your Personal Data, the Firm is subjected to our industry-specific laws such as the Legal Profession Act 1976.

9)   Your Consent

By using this website and /or submitting Personal Data to the Firm, you hereby agree to the terms of this Notice and consent to the collecting, using and storing of your information as explained by this Notice. If you do not agree with the terms of this Notice, please do not use this website or provide the Firm with any of your Personal Data.